B. Due Process Claims The state used Texas’s transferred intent doctrine2 to convict Baltazar of the capital murder of a child under six years of age. While there is compelling evidence that Baltazar intended to kill Ted Cuellar, it is decidedly less clear that he intended to kill his actual victim, Adrianna Marines. Baltazar argues that the state’s use of the transferred intent doctrine violated his due process rights because it improperly alleviated the state’s burden of proving that he had the specific intent to kill a young child.3 2 Texas’s “transferred intent” statute appears in § 6.04 of the Texas Penal Code and reads as follows: (a) A person is criminally responsible if the result would not have occurred but for his conduct, operating either alone or concurrently with another cause, unless the concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the actor clearly insufficient. (b) A person is nevertheless criminally responsible for causing a result if the only difference between what actually occurred and what he desired, contemplated, or risked is that: (1) a different offense was committed; or (2) a different person or property was injured, harmed, or otherwise affected. 3 The Texas Capital Murder statute states that “[a] person commits an offense if he commits murder as defined under Section 19.02(b)(1) and . . . the person murders an individual under six S:\OPINIONS\UNPUB\01\01-41264.0.wpd 12 Baltazar’s jury charge required the jury to find that Baltazar acted