Estate of Frank D. Streightoff v. CIR ( 2020 )
[…] It is difficult to
    reconcile the Estate’s characterization of the Assignment given the document’s
    language. For the Estate to claim that the Assignment only transferred an
    unadmitted    assignee   interest—which     is   limited   to   allocations   and
    distributions (per Section 9.6)—would be contrary to the Assignment’s explicit
    terms. Cf. Kerr, 
    113 T.C. 467
    .
    As to consent, Elizabeth signed the Assignment under the following
    legend: “APPROVED BY”. In giving written approval, Elizabeth’s signature
    was binding on SILP. See TEX. BUS. ORG. CODE § 101.254(b) (stating, in the
    context of an L.L.C., “[a]n act committed by [such an agent of the company] for
    the purpose of apparently carrying out the ordinary course of business of the
    company, including the execution of an instrument, document, mortgage, or
    conveyance in the name of the company, binds the company”). Her signature
    represents that SILP recognized that this Permitted Transfer was conveying
    “all and singular . . . [SILP] rights and appurtenances” of the decedent. This
    encompassed his 88.99% limited partnership interest.