Estate of Frank D. Streightoff v. CIR ( 2020 )
[…] member of his family. Indeed, in creating the Revocable Trust, the decedent
    (i.e. the settlor) designated himself as the beneficiary, per Trust Articles 3.01
    and 5.02. Cf. Shurley v. Tex. Comm. Bank—Austin, N.A. (In re Shurley), 
    115 F.3d 333
    , 338 (5th Cir. 1997) (stating that under Texas law, a settlor will not
    escape his creditors by “setting up a . . . trust and naming himself as
    beneficiary”). 2 Thus, the Assignment comports with Section 9.2 as a Permitted
    Transfer.
    Substituted Limited Partner. Section 9.7 provides the requirements for
    attaining the legal status of a Substituted Limited Partner as a transferee or
    assignee. Accord TEX. BUS. ORG. CODE § 153.253(1) (stating that an assignee
    “may become a limited partner if and to the extent that . . . (1) the partnership
    agreement provides . . .”). To be admitted as a Substituted Limited Partner,
    Subsection (b) of Section 9.7 mandates that the transferred interest be
    
    2 U.S. v
    . Estabrook, 
    78 F. Supp. 2d 558
    , 560 (N.D. Tex. 1999) (stating that creditors