Estate of Frank D. Streightoff v. CIR ( 2020 )
[…] the statutory requirement under 26 U.S.C. § 6212(a).
    IRC section 6212(a) provides that, “[i]f the Secretary [of the Treasury]
    determines that there is a deficiency in respect of any tax imposed by [certain
    provisions of the Internal Revenue Code,] he is authorized to send notice of
    such deficiency to the taxpayer.” The notice “shall describe the basis for, and
    identify the amounts (if any) of, the tax due, interest, additional amounts,
    additions to tax, and assessable penalties included in such notice.” 26 U.S.C.
    § 7522(a). The statute further provides that “[a]n inadequate description
    under the preceding sentence shall not invalidate such notice.”
    Id. 7 The
    Estate also takes issue with the tax court’s valuation of the Estate’s fair market
    value because the tax court failed to recognize the Estate’s assignee interest in SILP. Again,
    this dispute turns on the SILP interest characterization, rather than a disagreement with