Estate of Frank D. Streightoff v. CIR ( 2020 )
[…] determination, there is no agency decision to review, and Chenery is therefore
    inapplicable.
    This interpretation complies with the SILP Agreement and does not
    offend Texas partnership law. See TEX. BUS. ORG. CODE § 153.251(b); Park
    
    Cities, 534 S.W.2d at 672
    . We therefore AFFIRM the tax court’s ruling that
    the Estate holds a substituted limited partnership interest in SILP. 7
    B.
    Notice of Deficiency
    The Estate contends that the Notice of Deficiency fails to comply with
    the statutory requirement under 26 U.S.C. § 6212(a).
    IRC section 6212(a) provides that, “[i]f the Secretary [of the Treasury]
    determines that there is a deficiency in respect of any tax imposed by [certain
    provisions of the Internal Revenue Code,] he is authorized to send notice of
    such deficiency to the taxpayer.” The notice “shall describe the basis for, and
    identify the amounts (if any) of, the tax due, interest, additional amounts,
    additions to tax, and assessable penalties included in such notice.” 26 U.S.C.
    § 7522(a). The statute further provides that “[a]n inadequate description