Hansen v. Armstrong ( 2001 )
[…] statement was material.
    The district court applied the procedural bar found in § 99-
    39-21(1) of the Mississippi Code, concluding Hansen did not meet
    the “cause and prejudice” or “actual innocence” exceptions because:
    his counsel could have raised the claim on direct appeal; and
    Hansen did not show that it is more likely than not that no
    reasonable juror would have found him guilty beyond a reasonable
    doubt in the light of all the evidence, including Krecic’s alleged
    15
    statements overheard by Duncan.    Hansen-USDC, at 33; see MISS. CODE
    ANN. § 99-39-21(1) (“Failure by a prisoner to raise ... issues or
    errors either in fact or law which were capable of determination at
    trial and/or on direct appeal ... shall constitute a waiver thereof
    and shall be procedurally barred.”)      In addition, the court also
    considered the merits of the Brady claim and held the exculpatory
    value provided by Duncan’s statement was not sufficient, in the
    light of all the contrary evidence, to undermine confidence in the
    jury’s verdict.   Hansen-USDC, at 40-41.
    1.