United States v. Martinez-Laredo ( 2002 )
[…] FOR THE FIFTH CIRCUIT
    No. 01-50731
    Summary Calendar
    UNITED STATES OF AMERICA,
    Plaintiff-Appellee,
    versus
    MARTIN MARTINEZ-LAREDO, also known as Martin Martinez,
    Defendant-Appellant
    --------------------
    Appeal from the United States District Court
    for the Western District of Texas
    USDC No. MO-00-CR-131-2
    --------------------
    July 12, 2002
    Before HIGGINBOTHAM, SMITH and CLEMENT, Circuit Judges.
    PER CURIAM:*
    Martin Martinez-Laredo challenges his conviction for
    conspiracy under 18 U.S.C. § 1028(f)(2000).   Martinez-Laredo
    argues that the statute is unconstitutionally vague because it
    did not define a false identification document.   Section
    1028(c)(1) allows prosecution under § 1028(a) and (f) if “the
    identification document or false identification document is or
    appears to be issued by or under the authority of the United
    *
    Pursuant to 5TH CIR. R. 47.5, the court has determined
    that this opinion should not be published and is not precedent
    except under the limited circumstances set forth in 5TH CIR.
    R. 47.5.4.
    No. 01-50731
    -2-