In re Canion,
196 F.3d 579, 585 (5th Cir. 1999). 5 See Rodriguez v. Compass Shipping Co., Ltd., 451 U.S.596 (1981), rehearing denied,
453 U.S. 923. 6 See
33 U.S.C. § 905(a)(providing that LHWCA employer liability is exclusive);
33 U.S.C. § 919(a)(“[T]he deputy commissioner shall have full power and authority to hear and determine all question in respect of [a LHWCA] claim.”). 7 See
33 U.S.C. §§ 918(a), 921(d). 8 Thompson v. Potashnick Const. Co.,
812 F.2d 574, 576 (9th Cir. 1987); see
33 U.S.C. § 921(e). 4 application, and ordered Eagle to make the LHWCA check payable to Shaffer.