Van Way v. Lafayette ( 2003 )
[…] Ford
    Motor Co. v. Tex. Dep’t of Transp., 
    264 F.3d 493
    , 508 (5th Cir. 2001) (i nternal quotation marks
    omitted). Because the ordinance sets specific limits on noise emanating from residential property,
    Van Way’s vagueness challenge is immaterial and made solely for the purpose of obtaining federal
    jurisdiction to challenge the enforcement of a local regulation.
    Finally, Van Way contends that 
    42 U.S.C. § 4905
     preempts state and local regulation of noise
    emitted by off-road motorcycles. Contrary to Van Way’s assertion, § 4905 specifically provides for
    local regulation of the operation of these vehicles for the purpose of environmental noise control.
    See 
    42 U.S.C. § 4905
    (e)(2) (“[N]othing in this section precludes or denies the right of any State or
    political subdivision thereof to establish and enforce controls on environmental noise . . . through the
    licensing, regulation, or restriction of the use, operation, or movement of any product or combination
    of products.”). This claim is wholly insubstantial and frivolous.
    Accordingly, we AFFIRM the judgment of the district court.
    -3-