United States v. Phipps , 595 F.3d 243 ( 2010 )
[…] Accordingly, a rational jury could find
    that a participant’s fax updating her contact information in anticipation of
    future LWD payments was an important part of “lulling” LWD participants into
    5
    Case: 08-10831   Document: 00511011777     Page: 6    Date Filed: 01/25/2010
    No. 08-10831
    believing that Phipps’ investment scheme was a legal, secure financial program,
    and therefore essential to the overall commission of wire fraud.
    C
    Phipps challenges the sufficiency of the evidence presented to support his
    conviction for corrupt impediment under 26 U.S.C. § 7212(a). Section 7212(a)
    criminalizes the actions of “[w]hoever corruptly . . . obstructs or impedes, or
    endeavors to obstruct or impede the due administration of this title.”            A
    defendant acts “corruptly” for the purposes of § 7212(a) when he or she acts
    “with the intention of securing improper benefits or advantages for one’s self or
    others.” United States v. Reeves, 
    752 F.2d 995
    , 1001–02 (5th Cir. 1985).