Welch v. Helvering,
290 U.S. 111, 115 (1933). Depreciation deductions are allowed in the year in which qualifying property is placed in service by the taxpayer. 26 C.F.R. § 1.167(a)-10(b); Noonan v. Commissioner,
52 T.C.M. 534, 544 (1986), aff'd,
976 F.2d 737(9th Cir. 1992). Property is placed in service when it is first placed "in a condition or state of readiness and availability for a specifically assigned function." 26 C.F.R. § 1.167(a)-11(e)(1)(i); Noonan, 52 T.C.M. (CCH) at 544. Property held for lease is placed in service when it is ready and available for lease and is first held out for lease. Waddell v. Commissioner,
86 T.C. 848, 898 (1986), aff'd,
841 F.2d 264(9th Cir. 1988).