Blankenship v. Johnson , 118 F.3d 312 ( 1997 )
[…] either theory, Blankenship was denied effective assistance on the
    7
    See Penson v. Ohio, 
    488 U.S. 75
    , 88 (1988) (“Because the fundamental
    importance of the assistance of counsel does not cease as the prosecutorial process
    moves from the trial to the appellate stage, the presumption of prejudice must
    extend as well to the denial of counsel on appeal.”) (citation omitted); Lombard v.
    Lynaugh, 
    868 F.2d 1475
    , 1480 (5th Cir. 1989).
    8
    Under Texas law, Lantrip remained Blankenship’s attorney. See TEX. CODE
    CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.04(a) (Vernon 1989) (“An attorney appointed under this
    subsection shall represent the defendant until charges are dismissed, the
    defendant is acquitted, appeals are exhausted, or the attorney is relieved of his
    duties by the court or replaced by other counsel.”); Ward v. Texas, 
    740 S.W.2d 794
    , 796-97 (Tex. Crim. App. 1987) (en banc); see also TEX. DISCIPLINARY R. PROF’L
    CONDUCT 1.15(d), reprinted in TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN., tit. 2, subtit. G, app. A