Herman Hoffman, Jr. v. Houston Society for the Pre ( 2020 )
[…] First, the finding of animal cruelty, which resulted in the horses’
    transfer to the HSPCA, was fully and fairly litigated. The justice court held a
    hearing before divesting Hoffman of the horses. Hoffman appealed this
    decision to the county court, which affirmed. He again sought review of the
    seizure when he filed a petition for writ of certiorari to the U.S. Supreme Court.
    Second, the court’s finding that Hoffman should be divested of ownership after
    cruelly treating his horses was essential to the HSPCA’s possession. See TEX.
    HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 821.023(d)(2) (“If the court finds that the animal’s
    owner has cruelly treated the animal, the owner shall be divested of ownership
    of the animal, and the court shall order the animal given to a . . . nonprofit
    animal welfare organization[.]”). Third, Hoffman was a party to the first action.
    Hoffman contends issue preclusion cannot bar his claims because the
    justice court lacked jurisdiction under § 821.023 to issue a valid, final
    judgment.