Herman Hoffman, Jr. v. Houston Society for the Pre ( 2020 )
[…] that made previous criminal findings must be the same court that conducts a
    subsequent hearing on divestment of ownership. While Hoffman is correct that
    § 821.023 does not explicitly specify that a justice court may conduct a
    disposition hearing, we agree with the bankruptcy court that the statute as a
    whole makes clear a justice court may do so. First, § 821.022(b) allows a justice
    court to conduct a hearing to determine whether an animal has been cruelly
    treated following seizure. Then, concerning appeals, § 821.025(a) states that
    an “owner divested of ownership of an animal under Section 821.023 may
    appeal the order to a county court or county court at law in the county in which
    the justice or municipal court is located.” (emphasis added). Lastly, if
    divestment results in an auction per § 821.023(d)(1), § 821.024(b) instructs
    that the “officer conducting the auction shall pay any excess proceeds to the
    6
    Case: 19-20513    Document: 00515371601     Page: 7   Date Filed: 04/03/2020