United States v. Herrera , 300 F.3d 530 ( 2002 )
[…] ambiguous, thereby warranting the application of the rule of
    lenity, and mandating a narrow construction of the phrase.
    Citing defendant’s own testimony, the majority states that
    "Ismael was a user of drugs while he possessed firearms," but
    concludes    that   he   was   not     an   "unlawful   user."     Clearly,
    defendant’s use of drugs was not a lawful use.             One who "uses" a
    controlled    substance     must     necessarily    also   "possess"    that
    controlled substance.      Title 21 U.S.C. §844 makes it "unlawful for
    any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled
    substance" except under circumstances not relevant here.               Thus,
    any person who unlawfully          possesses a controlled substance and
    uses that substance is an "unlawful user" within the meaning of the
    statute at issue.         Congress apparently       concluded     that any