Castro v. United States ( 2009 )
[…] detaining persons for questioning about their citizenship on less than a
    reasonable suspicion that they may be aliens”).
    The Government makes two arguments for why the Agents were within
    their statutory grant of authority. First, it cites 8 C.F.R. § 240.25(b) which
    states that immigration officials “may attach to the granting of voluntary
    departure any conditions [they] deem[ ] necessary to ensure the alien’s timely
    departure from the United States . . . .” The Government contends that this is
    simply all the Agents did here. Second, it cites 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(3) which
    provides that the Secretary of Homeland Security “shall establish such
    regulations; prescribe such forms of bond, reports, entries, and other papers;
    issue such instructions; and perform such other acts as he deems necessary for
    carrying out his authority under the provisions of this chapter.”            The
    Government then relies on language from Gaubert to make the argument that
    the Agents’ actions were all planning-level decisions that are covered by the
    discretionary function exception. 
    See 499 U.S. at 323
    (“Where Congress has