State of Texas v. Ysleta del Sur Pueblo ( 2020 )
[…] Touche Ross & Co., 
    426 U.S. 148
    , 153 (1976)) (brackets
    omitted). Here, Congress did not show a “clear intention” in IGRA (a general statute that
    applies to tribes nationwide) to repeal the Restoration Act (a specific statute that only applies
    to two Texas tribes). Nor did Congress include a blanket repealer clause as to other laws that
    conflict with IGRA. Rather, when enacting IGRA soon after the Restoration Act, Congress
    explicitly stated in two different provisions that IGRA should be considered in the context of
    other federal law. See 25 U.S.C. § 2701(5) (“The Congress finds that . . . Indian tribes have
    the exclusive right to regulate gaming activity on Indian lands if the gaming activity is not
    specifically prohibited by federal law.”);
    id. § 2710(b)(1)(A)
    (explaining that tribes may engage
    in class II gaming if, among other things, “such gaming is not otherwise specifically
    prohibited on Indian lands by Federal law”). Plus, as the Ysleta I court noted, “in 1993,