Guy Richards v. Lufkin Industries, L.L.C. ( 2020 )
[…] Schumaker incident” that Richards reported in July 2011, wherein Richards
    complained to HR that McMahon told Richards that James Schumaker,
    another Lufkin employee, had used racial epithets to refer to Richards.
    Finally, Day was aware that Richards was involved in the class action alleging
    that Lufkin’s promotion practices had a disparate impact on black employees’
    promotions, and Streety learned of Richards’ involvement before he was
    officially terminated. All of these activities likely fall within the realm of
    protected activity.   See 42 U.S.C.A. § 2000e-3 (prohibiting discrimination
    toward an employee who “opposed any practice made an unlawful employment
    practice by [Title VII], or because he has made a charge, testified, assisted, or
    participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under
    [Title VII]”); Shackelford v. Deloitte & Touche, LLP, 
    190 F.3d 398
    , 408 (5th Cir.
    1999) (treating participation in a class action as protected activity); Long v.
    Eastfield Coll., 
    88 F.3d 300
    , 305, 308 (5th Cir. 1996) (treating internal