Frame Ex Rel. Castro v. City of Arlington ( 2010 )
[…] against discrimination . . . included in section 504 . . . .”) (emphasis added).
    When a public entity acts, its actions necessarily fall within the coverage of the
    ADA and section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act.
    “[T]he elimination of architectural barriers was one of the central aims
    of the Rehabilitation Act.” Alexander v. Choate, 
    469 U.S. 287
    , 297 (1985) (citing
    6
    Although it is merely illustrative of the scope of the regulations and not of a private
    right of action, under 
    28 C.F.R. § 35.150
    (d)(2), public entities are required to develop a
    transition plan for ADA compliance, including a “schedule for providing curb ramps or other
    sloped areas where pedestrian walks cross curbs, giving priority to walkways serving entities
    covered by the Act . . . followed by walkways serving other areas.” Sidewalks serving public
    entities are given priority, but the Department of Justice saw fit to include all manner of
    destinations within the “other areas” catchall. That the regulation has such broad scope seems