Louisiana Oil & Gas Interests v. Shell Trading U.S ( 2020 )
[…] 8
    Case: 19-30396        Document: 00515307412           Page: 9     Date Filed: 02/12/2020
    No. 19-30396
    occurred.” Therefore, Plaintiff’s second communication also did not satisfy the
    requirements of Article 137.
    Plaintiff asserts that after its January 2014 correspondence, Shell knew
    it was not properly paying royalty payments because it was aware that
    Plaintiff was the owner of the lease interest and that payments, thus, should
    have been made payable to Plaintiff. Plaintiff’s arguments, however, reflect
    its misunderstanding of the notice required by Article 137.22                      Article 137
    requires the lessor to “give his lessee written notice” of “the failure of his lessee
    to make timely or proper payment of royalties.”23
    As reflected above, the written communications Plaintiff sent to Shell
    did not contend that any improper payments had been made.                             The first
    communication in January 2014 requested that prospective payments be made