Louisiana Oil & Gas Interests v. Shell Trading U.S ( 2020 )
[…] No. 19-30396
    when the plaintiff pleads factual content that allows the court to draw the
    reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the misconduct alleged.”6
    Because this case arises under the court’s diversity jurisdiction, the Erie
    doctrine requires application of the applicable state substantive law, here
    Louisiana law.7 The Louisiana Mineral Code provides a mineral lessor with
    certain “relief for the failure of his lessee to make timely or proper payment of
    royalties.”8 Article 137 requires the mineral lessor, however, to “give his lessee
    written notice of such failure as a prerequisite to a judicial demand for
    damages or dissolution of the lease.”9
    As stated by Louisiana appellate courts, notice under Article 137 is not
    a “demand for performance,” but “is merely to inform the lessee he has not paid
    royalties deemed by the lessor to be due.”10 Although the Mineral Code does