See LA. CIV. CODE arts. 195, 198. Citing Article 196, Prudhomme argues on appeal that the presumption that McGinnis 7 Case: 19-30071 Document: 00515307396 Page: 8 Date Filed: 02/12/2020 No. 19-30071 is Brandon’s father can only operate to the benefit of the child (Brandon), and not to any other party’s benefit (here, McGinnis). See LA. CIV. CODE art. 196 (“The presumption can be invoked only on behalf of the child. . . . [T]he acknowledgment does not create a presumption in favor of the man who acknowledges the child.”); see also Udomeh,
103 So. 3d at347 n.1. Prudhomme’s reliance on Article 196 is misplaced because the magistrate judge afforded the presumption to McGinnis under Article 195 on grounds that he signed Brandon’s birth certificate and married Brandon’s mother. See LA. CIVIL CODE art. 195 (“A man who marries the mother of a child not filiated to another man and who, with the concurrence of the mother, acknowledges the child by authentic act is presumed to be the father of that child.”). Article 196 in contrast, only applies when a man only signs the child’s birth certificate. Further, Article 195 does not contain the limitation found in Article 196 that the presumption can only operate to the benefit of the child.