See Udomeh v. Joseph,
103 So. 3d 343, 346 (La. 2012). Civil Code Article 198 defines the time period within which a putative father must file an avowal action to establish paternity for purposes of asserting a wrongful death or survival claim as: 1) within one year of the child’s birth if the child is presumed to be the child of another man, or 2) no later than one year from the child’s death. Additionally, Article 195 provides that “[a] man who marries the mother of a child not filiated to another man, and who, with the concurrence of the mother, acknowledges the child by authentic act is presumed to be the father of that child.” Here, the magistrate judge initially determined that the one-year-from- birth deadline applied to Prudhomme because another man, McGinnis, was presumed to be Brandon’s father.