Article 196 in contrast, only applies when a man only signs the child’s birth certificate. Further, Article 195 does not contain the limitation found in Article 196 that the presumption can only operate to the benefit of the child. Accordingly, the district court properly concluded that Prudhomme’s avowal action was perempted on grounds that it was not filed within a year after Brandon’s birth or within one year of his death. See LA. CIVIL CODE art. 198 (“If the child is presumed to be the child of another man, the action shall be instituted within one year from the day of the birth of the child . . . . [or] no later than one year from the day of the death of the child.”). Because we hold that the district court correctly resolved this case on peremption grounds under Article 195, we need not discuss its alternative merits-based conclusions. IV. Conclusion The district court’s judgment is AFFIRMED. 8
Document Info
Docket Number: 19-30071
Filed Date: 2/12/2020