Magistrate Judge Hayes issued her Report and Recommendation on December 17, 2018. Prudhomme v. Russell, No. 17-1344,
2018 WL 6928918(W.D. La. Dec. 17, 2018). She noted that “under [Louisiana Civil Code] Article 198, Prudhomme needed to file an avowal action: 1) within one year from Brandon’s birth (absent the mother’s bad faith)–if Brandon is presumed to be the child of another man, or 2) no later than one year from Brandon’s death. Prudhomme, however, failed to file an avowal action within either deadline.”
Id. at *4. She continued that under Article 195, “[a] man who marries the mother of a child not filiated to another man and who, with the concurrence of the mother, acknowledges the child by authentic act is presumed to be the father of that child.”
Id. at *5. She reasoned that McGinnis married Reed in 1990, signed Brandon’s birth certificate, and there was never any evidence that Brandon was filiated to another man at the time.
Id.On this basis she concluded that a presumption was established that Brandon was McGinnis’s child.