Ohiri v. Gonzales , 233 F. App'x 354 ( 2007 )
[…] Board of Immigration Appeals
    BIA No. A76 833 295
    --------------------
    Before KING, HIGGINBOTHAM, and GARZA, Circuit Judges,
    PER CURIAM:*
    Beatrice Ohiri petitions for review of the Board of
    Immigration Appeals’s (BIA) denial as untimely of her motion to
    reopen removal proceedings.   She argues that her failure to
    timely file her motion to reopen was the direct result of the
    ineffective assistance of her two prior attorneys and that, as a
    result, the BIA should reopen her case pursuant to its “sua
    sponte” discretionary authority.   
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.2
    (a) (“The
    Board may at any time reopen or reconsider on its own motion any
    case in which it has rendered a decision.”).
    *
    Pursuant to 5TH CIR. R. 47.5, the court has determined that
    this opinion should not be published and is not precedent except
    under the limited circumstances set forth in 5TH CIR. R. 47.5.4.
    No. 06-60839
    -2-
    We review the BIA’s denial of a motion to reopen “under a