United States v. George Koutsostamatis ( 2020 )
[…] When Congress adopts that more expansive
    approach, it pairs that language with a different sort of list of covered expenses.
    See, e.g.,
    id. § 2248(b)(3)
    (defining “full amount of the victim’s losses” to include
    various specific expenses and “any other losses suffered by the victim as a
    proximate result of the offense” (emphasis added));
    id. § 2264(b)(3)
    (same);
    id. § 2259(c)(2)
    (defining “full amount of the victim’s losses” to include various
    specific expenses and “any other relevant losses incurred by the victim”
    (emphasis added));
    id. § 1593(b)(3)
    (defining “full amount of the victim’s losses”
    by reference to § 2259(c)(2)); see also
    id. § 2327(b)(3)
    (defining “full amount of
    the victim’s losses” simply as “all losses suffered by the victim as a proximate
    result of the offense” (emphasis added)). Those statutes offer a stark contrast
    to § 3663A(b)(4).
    Thus statutory usage shows that Congress knows how to craft restitution
    statutes in broader terms that might cover BP’s expenses. It did not do so here,
    and the contrast is telling. Cf. Meghrig v.