United States v. George Koutsostamatis ( 2020 )
[…] against the Government’s expansive interpretation of “other expenses.”
    So does statutory usage. When Congress chooses a more expansive form
    of restitution, it deploys different language and statutory structure. Congress
    has time and time again passed statutes providing for mandatory restitution
    covering “the full amount of the victim’s losses.” See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. §§ 2248(b),
    2259(b), 2264(b), 2327(b), 1593(b). When Congress adopts that more expansive
    approach, it pairs that language with a different sort of list of covered expenses.
    See, e.g.,
    id. § 2248(b)(3)
    (defining “full amount of the victim’s losses” to include
    various specific expenses and “any other losses suffered by the victim as a
    proximate result of the offense” (emphasis added));
    id. § 2264(b)(3)
    (same);
    id. § 2259(c)(2)
    (defining “full amount of the victim’s losses” to include various
    specific expenses and “any other relevant losses incurred by the victim”
    (emphasis added));
    id. § 1593(b)(3)