Jacqueline Smith v. Harris County Sheriff ( 2020 )
[…] be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal
    financial assistance . . . .”), with 42 U.S.C. § 2000d (“No person in the United
    States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from
    participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination
    under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.”). It is
    5
    Case: 19-20194      Document: 00515383203       Page: 6   Date Filed: 04/15/2020
    No. 19-20194
    likewise unsurprising that the Rehabilitation Act incorporates, for Section 504
    violations, the rights and remedies of Title VI. See 29 U.S.C. § 794a(a)(2) (“The
    remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in title VI of the Civil Rights Act of
    1964 . . . shall be available to any person aggrieved by any act or failure to act
    by any recipient of Federal assistance . . . under section 794 of this title.”);
    Estate of Lance v. Lewisville Indep. Sch. Dist., 
    743 F.3d 982
    , 996 (5th Cir.
    2014).
    Building on the Rehabilitation Act’s protections, Congress passed the
    Americans with Disabilities Act in 1990 “to provide a clear and comprehensive