Anson General Hospital v. Alex Azar, II, Se ( 2020 )
[…] context. The D.C. Circuit Court explained the parameters of the statute in
    Anna Jacques Hospital v. Burwell:
    The text of the Medicare Act largely leaves the process of
    defining geographic boundaries and computing the wage
    index to the Secretary’s reasoned judgment. The Act
    requires the Secretary to adjust the standard prospective
    payment rate by “a factor (established by the Secretary)”
    that “reflect[s]” the relative wage level “in the geographic
    area of the hospital compared to the national average
    hospital wage level.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(3)(E)(i). The
    statute provides some general guidance as to how the
    Secretary must calculate the wage “factor,” by requiring
    that the wage index be updated at least annually “on the
    basis of a survey conducted by the Secretary (and updated
    as appropriate) of the wages and wage-related costs of
    [participating] hospitals in the United States.” 
    Id. In addition,
    any adjustment “shall be made in a manner that
    assures that the aggregate payments * * * are not greater
    or less than those that would have been made in the year
    without the adjustment.” 
    Id. That is