Anson General Hospital v. Alex Azar, II, Se ( 2020 )
[…] The Hospitals filed this appeal. 3
    II. Standard of Review
    We review a district court’s grant of a summary judgment de novo,
    applying the same standard as the district court. Forrest Gen. Hosp. v. Azar,
    
    926 F.3d 221
    , 227 (5th Cir. 2019). “Under Rule 56, summary judgment is
    proper if the movant shows that there is no genuine dispute as to any material
    fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” 
    Id. (internal quotation
    marks omitted) (quoting FED. R. CIV. P. 56(a)).
    The Hospitals filed suit under 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(f), which states that
    “[p]roviders shall have the right to obtain judicial review of any final decision
    of the Board, or of any reversal, affirmance, or modification by the Secretary,
    by a civil action commenced within 60 days of the date on which notice of any
    final decision by the Board or of any reversal, affirmance, or modification by
    the Secretary is received.” Section 1395oo(f)(1) uses the standards for judicial
    review established in the APA. 
    Id. (“Such action
    shall be brought in the district
    court of the United States for the judicial district in which the provider is
    located . . . and shall be tried pursuant to the applicable provisions under
    3 Hendrick’s separate, related appeal is currently pending before this court. See No.
    19-10334, Hendrick Med. Ctr. v. Azar.
    5
    Case: 19-10470     Document: 00515320259       Page: 6   Date Filed: 02/24/2020
    No. 19-10470
    chapter 7 of Title 5 notwithstanding any other provisions in section 405 of this
    title.”). “Under the APA, the [agency’s] action may be set aside if ‘arbitrary,
    capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.’”
    See Tex. Tech. Physicians Assocs. v. U.S. Dep’t of Health & Human Servs., 
    917 F.3d 837