The breadth of the HCE exemption is shown by the statement that an employee may be exempt even if “the employee does not meet all of the other requirements” for the underlying administrative, executive, or professional exemption. § 541.601(c). The regulation includes an example of an exempt executive HCE, who can be an “employee [who] customarily and regularly directs the work of two or more other employees.”
Id. Notably, thishypothetical employee meets only one of the elements in the standalone executive exemption. § 541.100. The standalone executive exemption mirrors the standalone administrative exemption: they both have conjunctive elements laying out an employee’s duties. Compare