Deutsche Bank v. US Energy Dev ( 2021 )
[…] Id. at § 251(1)
    cmt. e. But those concerns are prefaced by two significant features of the
    Section.    First, the Introductory Note before the Restatement Section on
    encumbrances notes that it generally defers to UCC choice of law provisions.23
    Restatement (Second) of Conflict of Laws ch 9, topic 3, title B (1971). Second,
    the commentary accompanying Section 251 incorporates both Section 6
    principles and the UCC. Restatement (Second) of Conflict of Laws § 251. Even
    apart from the conclusions of Fishback Nursery, we find little basis for
    elevating Section 251 above the relevant Texas UCC choice of law.
    22 Section 9.301(1) states: “Except as otherwise provided in this section, while a debtor
    is located in a jurisdiction, the local law of that jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of
    perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in collateral.” Texas U.C.C.
    § 9.301(1).
    23 The need for deference is magnified by the replacement of previous Article 9 choice
    of law provisions referenced in the Second Restatement with what is now UCC Sections 9.301