United States v. Francisco Rodriguez-Castro ( 2020 )
[…] SAFETY CODE § 481.112(a) are not “controlled substance offense[s]” under
    1 Under U.S.S.G. § 4B1.1, courts apply the career offender sentencing enhancement
    to certain defendants who have “at least two prior felony convictions of either a crime of
    violence or a controlled substance offense.”
    Id. Here, one
    of Rodriguez-Castro’s two predicate
    convictions was a federal offense for possessing with intent to distribute cocaine and cocaine
    base. The other predicate conviction arose under TEXAS HEALTH & SAFETY CODE §
    481.112(a), which provides that an offense is committed “if [a] person knowingly
    manufactures, delivers, or possesses with intent to deliver a controlled substance.”
    Id. 2 Case:
    17-50989    Document: 00515440588     Page: 3   Date Filed: 06/04/2020
    No. 17-50989
    U.S.S.G. § 4B1.1. United States v. Hinkle, 
    832 F.3d 569
    , 576–77 (5th Cir.
    2016); United States v. Tanksley, 
    848 F.3d 347
    , 352 (5th Cir. 2017).