Texas Democratic Party v. Greg Abbott, Gove ( 2020 )
[…] requested judicial relief.” Thole v. U.S. Bank N.A., No. 17-1712, 
    2020 WL 2814294
    , at *2 (U.S. June 1, 2020). The state officials assert that the plaintiffs
    cannot satisfy the last two prongs, because “[a]cceptance or rejection of an
    application to vote by mail falls to local, rather than state, officials.”
    Our precedent, however, poses a significant obstacle. In OCA-Greater
    Houston v. Texas, 
    867 F.3d 604
    , 612–13 (5th Cir. 2017), we considered a chal-
    lenge to Texas Election Code section 61.033, which requires an interpreter to
    “be a registered voter of the county in which the voter needing the interpreter
    resides.” Texas averred that the second and third standing factors were not
    satisfied, because the plaintiff’s injury was caused by local election officials—
    who determined whether a voter could serve as an interpreter—not the state
    or its Secretary of State.
    Id. at 613.