Texas Democratic Party v. Greg Abbott, Gove ( 2020 )
[…] election officer of the state.’”
    Id. (quoting TEX.
    ELEC. CODE § 31.001(a)).
    So too here. Texas’s vote-by-mail statutes are administered, at least in
    in the first instance, by local election officials. 18 But the Secretary of State has
    the duty to “obtain and maintain uniformity in the application, operation, and
    interpretation of” Texas’s election laws, including by “prepar[ing] detailed and
    comprehensive written directives and instructions relating to” those vote-by-
    mail rules. TEX. ELEC. CODE § 31.003. And the Secretary of State has the
    18 See TEX. ELEC. CODE § 83.005 (“The city secretary is the early voting clerk for an
    election ordered by an authority of a city.”);
    id. § 86.001(a)
    (“The early voting clerk shall
    review each application for a ballot to be voted by mail.”).
    11
    Case: 20-50407        Document: 00515441096           Page: 12     Date Filed: 06/04/2020
    No. 20-50407