Changsheng Du v. William Barr, U. S. Atty Gen ( 2020 )
[…] the Board adopts fact-findings. Wang v. Holder, 
    569 F.3d 531
    , 536 (5th Cir.
    2009). We review the Board’s legal determinations de novo and factual
    findings for substantial evidence. Ghotra v. Whitaker, 
    912 F.3d 284
    , 287–88
    (5th Cir. 2019). We may reverse the Board’s factual findings only if the
    evidence compels a contrary conclusion, which means that “no reasonable
    factfinder could conclude against it.” 
    Wang, 569 F.3d at 536
    –37.
    The Attorney General has discretion to grant asylum to a “refugee.”
    8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(1). A refugee is a person outside his country who is
    unwilling to return because of “persecution or a well-founded fear of
    persecution on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a
    particular social group, or political opinion.” § 1101(a)(42)(A). The asylum
    seeker’s political opinion must be “at least one central reason for
    persecuting” him. § 1158(b)(1)(B)(i).
    We begin by combining Du’s first two issues. Du claims that the
    Immigration Judge erred by finding that Du was not credible and that Du’s