Parker v. Board of Supervisors University ( 2008 )
[…] court ruled, we vacate the district court’s judgment and remand for
    consideration of the jurisdictional issue. See Voisin’s Oyster House, Inc. v.
    Guidry, 
    799 F.2d 183
    , 188–89 (5th Cir. 1986). Thus, we expressly decline to
    address the statute of limitations question at this juncture.
    Under the ADA, in order for a district court to have jurisdiction over a civil
    action filed by a plaintiff to enforce rights created by that statute, the plaintiff
    must have exhausted available administrative remedies.           See 42 U.S.C. §
    6104(f); 34 C.F.R. § 110.39. The U.S. Department of Education regulation
    setting forth the exhaustion requirements under the ADA provides:
    (a) A complainant may file a civil action following the
    exhaustion of administrative remedies under the Act.
    Administrative remedies are exhausted if[:] (1) [o]ne
    hundred eighty days have elapsed since the
    complainant filed the complaint with [the U.S.
    Department of Education] and [the U.S. Department of
    Education] has made no finding with regard to the
    4
    No. 07-31080
    complaint; or (2) [the U.S. Department of Education]
    issues any finding in favor of the recipient.2
    (b) If [the U.S. Department of Education] fails to make
    a finding within 180 days or issues a finding in favor of
    the recipient, [the U.S. Department of Education]
    promptly[:] (1) [a]dvises the complainant of this fact; (2)
    [a]dvises the complainant of his or her right to bring a
    civil action for injunctive relief; and (3) [i]nforms the
    complainant [ ] (i) [t]hat a civil action can be brought
    only in a United States district court in which the
    recipient is found or transacts business . . . .
    34 C.F.R. § 110.39 (emphasis added).                  In addition, before filing suit, the
    complainant must give thirty days notice by registered mail to various parties,
    including the Secretary of Education and the University, stating “the alleged
    violation of the [ADA], the relief requested, the court in which the action wil be
    brought, and whether or not attorney’s fees are demanded . . . .” 
    Id. at §
    110.39
    (b)(3)(iii)&(iv).
    In essence, to support the district court’s jurisdiction under the ADA: (1)
    Parker must have filed an age discrimination complaint with OCR; (2) either 180