That provision does not vest the district court with jurisdiction over the merits of the notice. Thus, the law required the court to stay the proceedings but prohibited the court from considering the merits of the notice. The district court did not err. Henry argues that he is entitled to an additional refund based a $2 million dollar investment in securities that ultimately proved worthless. Henry presented this claim as count 7 of his second amended complaint. The district court granted the government’s motion for partial summary judgment on this 10 See 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a) (“No suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed . . . until a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed with the Secretary . . . .”); see also Your Ins. Needs Agency Inc. v. United States,
274 F.3d 1001, 1003 (5th Cir. 2001) (“A suit for a refund is allowed by statute, but must be preceded by a claim filed with the Secretary of the Treasury.”). 11 See Chicot County Drainage Dist. v. Baxter State Bank,