Roger Hawes v. William Stephens ( 2020 )
[…] JAMES E. GRAVES, Jr., Circuit Judge:
    Case: 19-40341      Document: 00515482721        Page: 2    Date Filed: 07/09/2020
    No. 19-40341
    Plaintiff-Appellant Roger Hawes, who is currently incarcerated in Texas,
    contends that various employees of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice
    violated federal law when they deducted a medical co-payment from his inmate
    trust account. We disagree and affirm the district court’s grant of summary
    judgment in favor of the defendants.
    I. BACKGROUND
    Title 
    38 U.S.C. § 5301
    (a) (“Section 5301(a)”) states that payments of
    veteran’s benefits “shall be exempt from the claim of creditors, and shall not
    be liable to attachment, levy, or seizure by or under any legal or equitable
    process whatever.” 
    38 U.S.C. § 5301
    (a)(1). Veterans Affairs (“VA”) payments
    protected under Section 5301(a) are covered by 
    31 C.F.R. § 212
     (“Section 212”),
    which was enacted in 2011 to “implement statutory provisions that protect
    [f]ederal benefits from garnishment.”