United States v. Robert Montgomery ( 2020 )
[…] element of sexual assault.” (quoting State in the Interest of 
    M.T.S., 129 N.J. at 444
    )); United States v. Johnson, 
    743 F.3d 196
    , 201 (7th Cir. 2014) (noting that
    New Jersey has taken the position that “‘force” was present . . . because some
    force was inherently needed to perform the sexual act”). Indeed, the defendant
    in State in the Interest of M.T.S. was convicted upon a showing of
    nonconsensual conduct without an additional showing of 
    force. 129 N.J. at 449
    –50. Therefore, New Jersey courts have, in practice, applied 1992 N.J. Stat.
    § 2C:14-2(c)(1) to conduct that falls outside of the SORNA definition of
    aggravated sexual abuse.
    Similarly, a person commits sexual abuse under 18 U.S.C. § 2242 when
    he knowingly “causes another person to engage in a sexual act by threatening
    or placing that other person in fear (other than by threatening or placing that
    other person in fear that any person will be subjected to death, serious bodily
    injury, or kidnapping)” or engaging in a sexual act with someone who is
    mentally or physically incompetent. 18 U.S.C. § 2242. Federal courts interpret
    this threat or fear language to require more than merely a lack of consent. See,
    e.g., United States v. Cabrera-Gutierrez, 
    756 F.3d 1125