United States v. Robert Montgomery ( 2020 )
[…] Id. Thus, to
    be a tier III sex offender under SORNA, Montgomery’s New
    Jersey conviction must be “comparable to or more severe than . . . aggravated
    sexual abuse or sexual abuse (as described in sections 2241 and 2242 of Title
    18).” 2 34 U.S.C. § 20911(4); see also 
    Young, 872 F.3d at 745
    (quoting United
    States v. Coleman, 681 F. App’x 413, 416–17 (5th Cir. 2017)). Because the New
    Jersey Supreme Court has interpreted the state crime of sexual assault in the
    second degree to cover conduct outside of the federal definitions given in 18
    U.S.C. §§ 2241 and 2242, Montgomery does not qualify as a tier III offender.
    Aggravated sexual abuse, as defined in § 2241, requires “knowingly
    caus[ing] another person to engage in a sexual act” using force or “by
    threatening or placing that other person in fear that any person will be
    subjected to death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping; or attempt[ing] to do
    so.” 18 U.S.C. § 2241(a). We have held that the force element required under
    this definition is “restraint sufficient to prevent the victim from escaping.”
    United States v. Lucas, 
    157 F.3d 998
    , 1002 (5th Cir. 1998); see also United
    States v. Carey,