Env Texas Citizen Lobby, Inc. v. ExxonMobil ( 2020 )
[…] standing for at least some of the violations that Exxon asserts the defenses
    against: at a minimum, many of the challenged violations involved flaring.
    Some of that flaring occurred during the Hurricane Ike shutdown, the subject
    19
    Case: 17-20545     Document: 00515508326      Page: 20   Date Filed: 07/29/2020
    No. 17-20545
    of the Act of God defense, and Exxon also contends its statutory defenses apply
    to some flaring. So we will address Exxon’s defenses.
    A.
    Exxon asserted the Act of God defense under the Texas Water Code. See
    TEX. WATER CODE § 7.251. The defense excuses emissions violations that were
    “caused solely by an Act of God, war, strike, riot, or other catastrophe.”
    Id. Exxon argues that
    Hurricane Ike was such an occurrence and that Ike caused
    10 reported events, resulting in 199 days of violations.
    The district court rejected the Act of God defense because it concluded it
    is not part of Texas’s state implementation plan (SIP).