Schwegmann Family Trust No. 2 v. John Hancock Life Insurance ( 2009 )
[…] Summary judgment is proper if
    the record reflects “that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and
    that the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c).
    In deciding whether a genuine issue of material fact exists, this Court must
    draw all reasonable inferences in favor of the responding party. Little v. Liquid
    Air Corp., 
    37 F.3d 1069
    , 1075 (5th Cir. 1994) (en banc) (per curiam).
    III.
    Toys argues that the lease agreement, governed by Louisiana law, should
    be dissolved pursuant to Louisiana Civil Code Article 2715 (“Article 2715”),
    which provides, in pertinent part, that where the thing leased is “partially
    destroyed, lost, or expropriated, or its use is otherwise substantially impaired,”
    and the impairment “was caused by circumstances external to the leased thing,
    the lessee is entitled to a dissolution of the lease.” La. Civ. Code art. 2715. Toys
    asserts that as result of Hurricane Katrina the leased property was
    “substantially impaired,” and thus they are entitled to terminate the lease under
    Article 2715. Schwegmann counters that because the rules of the Civil Code