Dominion Ambulance, L.L.C. v. Alex Azar, Secretary ( 2020 )
[…] interpretation of § 410.40(d)(2).
    Nor has Dominion shown that the Secretary is advancing this
    interpretation merely as a “convenient litigating position.” 51              The agency
    announced its interpretation at least six years ago and codified it into a
    regulation. 52 The Secretary has not advanced a new interpretation as a means
    of winning this case. Accordingly, the district court properly deferred to the
    agency’s reasonable interpretation.
    B
    Dominion contests the timeliness of the agency’s decision to reopen
    Dominion’s claims. Under 42 C.F.R. § 405.980(b), “[a] contractor may reopen
    an initial determination or redetermination on its own motion . . . [w]ithin 1
    year from the date of the initial determination or redetermination for any
    reason,” “[w]ithin 4 years . . . for good cause,” or “[a]t any time if there exists
    reliable evidence . . . that the initial determination was procured by fraud or
    similar fault.” 53 The “decision on whether to reopen is binding and not subject
    to appeal.” 54
    Because the “decision on whether to reopen is binding and not subject to
    appeal,” the district court held that the regulation “flatly bars review of the