Dominion Ambulance, L.L.C. v. Alex Azar, Secretary ( 2020 )
[…] 2007, and began its review of Dominion’s claims on May 11, 2010. That is
    within the four-year window. Dominion does not argue that the agency lacked
    “good cause” to reopen these claims. 63             Accordingly, the agency did not
    improperly reopen Dominion’s claims.
    C
    As an alternate holding, the district court noted that the fraud exception
    justified any untimeliness in reopening the determinations.                  Because the
    reopenings were timely, we need not consider whether the record contains
    indications of fraud.
    60
    Id. § 405.980(a)(1); 42
    C.F.R. § 405.980(a)(1) (2005) (defining a reopening as “a
    remedial action taken to change a final determination or decision that resulted in either an
    overpayment or underpayment”) (emphasis added).
    61 United States v. Kaluza, 
    780 F.3d 647
    , 658 (5th Cir. 2015) (statutory language is
    ambiguous if it is “susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation” (quoting Carrieri
    v. Jobs.com Inc., 
    393 F.3d 508
    , 518-19 (5th Cir. 2004))).