Dominion Ambulance, L.L.C. v. Alex Azar, Secretary ( 2020 )
[…] , 1083
    (9th Cir. 2007) (holding that physician certification is not conclusive as to medical necessity
    for durable medical equipment); MacKenzie Med. Supply, Inc. v. Leavitt, 
    506 F.3d 341
    , 347-
    48 (4th Cir. 2007) (same); Gulfcoast Med. Supply, Inc. v. Sec’y, Dep’t of Health & Human
    Servs., 
    468 F.3d 1347
    , 1351-52 (11th Cir. 2006) (same).
    38 United States v. Wong Kim Bo, 
    472 F.2d 720
    , 722 (5th Cir. 1972).
    8
    Case: 17-50855      Document: 00515511381        Page: 9    Date Filed: 07/31/2020
    No. 17-50855
    regulations in § 410.40(d)(3) to provide that, for “nonemergency ambulance
    services that are either unscheduled or that are scheduled on a nonrepetitive
    basis,” supporting documentation from the healthcare provider “does not alone
    demonstrate that the ambulance transport was medically necessary.” 39 The
    agency’s failure to add a similar disclaimer to § 410.40(d)(2), according to
    Dominion, indicates that it did not intend for one to apply.