TNT Crane & Rigging, Inc. v. OSHC ( 2020 )
[…] preponderance of the evidence: (1) that the cited standard applies; (2)
    noncompliance with the cited standard; (3) access or exposure to the
    violative conditions; and (4) that the employer had actual or constructive
    knowledge of the conditions through the exercise of reasonable due
    diligence.” Sanderson Farms, Inc. v. Perez, 
    811 F.3d 730
    , 735 (5th Cir. 2016).
    TNT argues that the administrative law judge erred in finding that OSHA
    proved any of these elements. We disagree.
    1.
    TNT argues that the administrative law judge’s finding that 29 C.F.R.
    § 1926.1402(b) applied was an abuse of discretion. Under paragraph (b) of
    that section, equipment cannot be “assembled or used unless ground
    conditions are firm, drained, and graded to a sufficient extent so that, in
    conjunction (if necessary) with the use of supporting materials, the
    4
    Case: 19-60745     Document: 00515514520         Page: 5     Date Filed: 08/04/2020
    No. 19-60745
    equipment manufacturer’s specifications for adequate support and degree of
    level of the equipment are met.” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.1402(b). Paragraph (c)(1)
    of that section requires that the controlling entity “[e]nsure that ground
    preparations necessary to meet the requirements in paragraph (b) of this
    section are provided.”
    Id. § 1926.1402(c)(1). TNT
    argues that paragraph (b)’s safety standard applies only to the
    controlling entity, Better Built Enterprises. TNT seems to believe that
    paragraph (c)(1) requires that the controlling entity provide the necessary