Peggy Mays v. Chevron Pipe Line Company ( 2020 )
[…] Chevron and other companies, see Lloyd’s Syndicate 457 v. FloaTEC, L.L.C., 
    921 F.3d 508
    ,
    511 (5th Cir. 2019). In concluding there was no substantial nexus, Baker looked to the OCS
    contacts of both Gulf Island and the platform owners. See 834 F.3d at 549 (discussing Big
    Foot’s OCS operations as well as Gulf Island’s lack of OCS operations). Baker did not
    10
    Case: 19-30535        Document: 00515515644             Page: 11       Date Filed: 08/04/2020
    No. 19-30535
    We find more guidance on this issue from the language of § 1333(b).
    That provision requires a link only between the employee’s “injury” and
    extractive “operations conducted on the [OCS].” See 
    43 U.S.C. § 1333
    (b)
    (applying LHWCA “[w]ith respect to disability or death of an employee
    resulting from any injury occurring as the result of operations conducted on
    the [OCS]”). It does not restrict the relevant operations to those conducted
    by the employee’s “direct, payroll employer,” as Chevron claims. Given that
    OCSLA and the LHWCA contain numerous, express references to an
    “employer,” 9 § 1333(b)’s omission of the term is presumed purposeful. See