Gulf Fishermens Association v. National Mar ( 2020 )
[…] should be read similarly to refer only to the traditional fishing of wild fish.”
    This is a straightforward—and correct—use of the associated-words canon
    to pin down the most likely meaning of “harvesting.”23
    the total allowable catch, guideline harvest level, or other annual catch limit” (emphases
    added)); 
    id.
     § 1881a(e)(2)(B) (Secretary may structure private fishery surveys “by
    permitting the contractor to harvest on a subsequent voyage and retain for sale a portion of
    the allowable catch of the surveyed fishery” (emphases added)); id. § 1881(a)(e)(2)(C)
    (same).
    22
    The Act contains numerous provisions that unmistakably refer to matters
    associated with the “traditional fishing of wild fish.” See, e.g., id. § 1853(a)(1) (requiring
    FMP to be “applicable to foreign fishing and fishing by vessels of the United States”); id.
    § 1853(a)(2) (requiring FMP to “contain a description of the fishery, including . . . the
    number of vessels involved, the type and quantity of fishing gear used, . . . any recreational
    interests in the fishery, and the nature and extent of foreign fishing and Indian treaty fishing
    rights”); id. § 1853(a)(13) (requiring FMP to “include a description of the commercial,
    recreational, and charter fishing sectors which participate in the fishery”).
    23
    For similar reasons, we also disagree with the agency that the district court
    incorrectly limited the Act’s scope to “wild fish.” Again, the court used “wild fish” merely
    to contrast with “farmed fish,” not to address the specific kinds of fish covered by the Act.