Gulf Fishermens Association v. National Mar ( 2020 )
[…] In other words, the Act requires each management plan to employ
    conservation techniques for the given fishery, not for all fisheries or the
    ecosystem as a whole. Accordingly, the Act defines “fishery” as “one or
    more stocks of fish which can be treated as a unit for purposes of conservation and
    management.” 
    Id.
     § 1802(13) (emphasis added). Here, the Rule conceives all
    Gulf aquaculture as one “fishery,” 81 Fed. Reg. at 1762, such that the Act’s
    35
    When the Act requires an FMP to consider impacts on other fisheries, it says so.
    See id. § 1853(a)(9)(B) (plan must include an impact statement analyzing likely effects on,
    inter alia, “participants in the fisheries conducted in adjacent areas under the authority of
    another Council”). Such references to other fisheries do not appear in the Act’s overfishing
    measures discussed above.
    36
    The agency cites no textual basis showing that one fishery can be regulated to
    prevent overfishing in another fishery. It quotes only the definition of “conservation and