Gulf Fishermens Association v. National Mar ( 2020 )
[…] Reg. at 1771 (emphasis added).31
    Other provisions of the Act are also geared to prevent “overfishing” a
    fishery,32 including one of the national standards every FMP must honor.33
    Equating a “fishery” with an aquaculture facility effectively erases these
    provisions from the Act.34
    The agency responds that aquaculture may help mitigate overfishing
    with respect to “other stocks of fish”—that is, other fisheries. That is
    mistaken. The Act specifies when an FMP must address the specific fishery
    that is the subject of the plan. See generally 
    16 U.S.C. §§ 1853
    (a)(1)(A), (a)(2),
    (3), (5)–(7), (10), (11), (13)–(15) (applying FMP requirements to “the
    fishery” in question). As to overfishing, an FMP must “specify objective and
    measurable criteria for identifying when the fishery to which the plan applies is
    overfished,” and must “establish a mechanism for specifying annual catch
    31
    See also 81 Fed. Reg. at 1784 (stating “it is not possible to overharvest cultured
    animals”).
    32
    See, e.g., 
    16 U.S.C. § 1853
    (a)(10) (plan must specify criteria “for identifying
    when the fishery to which the plan applies is overfished,” and, “in the case of a fishery which
    the Council or the Secretary has determined is approaching an overfished condition or is
    overfished, contain conservation and management measures to prevent overfishing or end
    overfishing and rebuild the fishery”); 
    id.
     § 1853(a)(15) (plan must have a “mechanism for
    specifying annual catch limits . . . at a level such that overfishing does not occur in the
    fishery” (emphases added)).
    33
    See id. § 1851(a)(1) (requiring any FMP, “and any regulation promulgated to
    implement such plan,” to be consistent with national standards including “[c]onservation
    and management measures [that] shall prevent overfishing” (emphasis added)).
    34