Gulf Fishermens Association v. National Mar ( 2020 )
[…] contrast with “farming of fish.” Specifically, it reasoned that “catching” and
    “taking” are terms that “describe traditional fishing activities and would be
    awkward in reference to the farming of fish.” Just so, the term “harvesting
    should be read similarly to refer only to the traditional fishing of wild fish.”
    This is a straightforward—and correct—use of the associated-words canon
    to pin down the most likely meaning of “harvesting.”23
    the total allowable catch, guideline harvest level, or other annual catch limit” (emphases
    added)); 
    id.
     § 1881a(e)(2)(B) (Secretary may structure private fishery surveys “by
    permitting the contractor to harvest on a subsequent voyage and retain for sale a portion of
    the allowable catch of the surveyed fishery” (emphases added)); id. § 1881(a)(e)(2)(C)
    (same).
    22
    The Act contains numerous provisions that unmistakably refer to matters
    associated with the “traditional fishing of wild fish.” See, e.g., id. § 1853(a)(1) (requiring