Gulf Fishermens Association v. National Mar ( 2020 )
[…] 16 U.S.C. § 1801
    (a)(2) (finding the economies of
    “[m]any coastal areas . . . have been badly damaged by the overfishing of
    fishery resources,” particularly by “[t]he activities of massive foreign fishing
    fleets”). Accordingly, the Act provides a framework for protecting and
    managing fishing and fishery resources in federal waters. See 
    id.
     §§ 1801(b),
    (c) (stating Act’s purposes and policies).
    As relevant here, the Act creates eight Regional Fishery Management
    Councils and tasks them with drafting Fishery Management Plans
    (“FMPs”). Id. §§ 1801(b)(5), 1852–53. Each FMP must identify and
    describe the fishery to which it applies, id. § 1853(a)(2), and contain
    “conservation and management measures” that are “necessary and
    appropriate for the conservation and management of the fishery, to prevent
    overfishing and rebuild overfished stocks, and to protect, restore, and
    promote the long-term health and stability of the fishery,” id.
    § 1853(a)(1)(A). In addition, each FMP must “be consistent with” ten
    “national standards.” Id. § 1851(a). Among these standards are requirements
    1
    See Robert J. McManus, America’s Saltwater Fisheries: So Few Fish, So Many