Gulf Fishermens Association v. National Mar ( 2020 )
[…] and nets wherein fish are bred and from which fish are harvested.1
    Thereafter, in 2014, NMFS published its Proposed Rule to implement the
    plan; and, in January 2016, its Final Rule. See generally 81 Fed Reg. 1762 (Jan.
    13, 2016).
    I would uphold NMFS’s decision that it may regulate how fish are
    reared and harvested in the exclusive economic zone because this authority
    follows from Congress’s expansive grant of authority to conserve and manage
    offshore “fishery resources,” without distinguishing between methods of
    fishing or types of fish. See § 1802(15) (defining “fishery resource” as “any
    fishery, any stock of fish, any species of fish, and any habitat of fish”
    (emphasis added)).
    As the majority notes, Congress’s statutory delegation to NMFS does
    not delimit “aquaculture” as an industry distinct from other types of fishing.
    I would say that is because fishing, from time immemorial, has involved