Gulf Fishermens Association v. National Mar ( 2020 )
[…] serve a particular function in the ESA, consistent with, but distinct from, the functions of
    the other verbs used to define ‘take.’” 
    Id. at 702
    . But here nothing suggests “harvesting”
    in 
    16 U.S.C. § 1802
    (16) was meant to carry any more water than “catching” or “taking.”
    18
    Case: 19-30006        Document: 00515515221             Page: 19      Date Filed: 08/04/2020
    No. 19-30006
    The agency also relies on the breadth of some of the Act’s terms to
    show an expansive meaning of “harvesting.” For example, it cites § 1855(d),
    giving the agency “general responsibility to carry out any fishery
    management plan” and empowering it to “promulgate such regulations . . .
    as may be necessary to discharge such responsibility or to carry out any other
    provision of this chapter.” It also cites language defining “fishery resources”
    to include “any fishery” and “any stock of fish.” 
    16 U.S.C. § 1802
    (15)
    (emphases added). We are unpersuaded. These provisions are like “the
    broad grants of authority” DHS vainly relied on in Texas.25 We refused to