United States v. Alvin Penn ( 2020 )
[…] , 1421 (9th Cir. 1996) (holding damage caused to
    vehicles while defendant was fleeing from police was not caused by conduct
    underlying defendant’s felon-in-possession conviction). Thus, § 3663 could
    not serve as the basis for the restitution order.
    According to the government, however, the district court intended to
    order restitution under 18 U.S.C. § 3583(d). That statute allows a court to
    impose as a condition of supervised release any discretionary condition of
    probation found in § 3563(b), including “restitution to a victim of the offense
    under section 3556.”
    Id. §§ 3583(d), 3563(b)(2).
    In turn, § 3556 provides that
    a court “shall order restitution in accordance with section 3663A, and may
    order restitution in accordance with section 3663.”
    Id. § 3556. But
    restitution
    ordered as a condition of supervised release is “not subject to the limitation
    of section 3663(a) or 3663A(c)(1)(A).”
    Id. § 3563(b)(2). The
    government argues that the inapplicable “limitation” to which