Plaquemines Parish v. Riverwood Production Co., In ( 2020 )
[…] permitting program for anyone wishing to start a “use” in Louisiana’s coastal
    zone. 
    La. Stat. Ann. § 49:214.30
    (A)(1). A “use” is an activity with “a
    direct and significant impact on coastal waters.”          
    La. Stat. Ann. § 49:214.23
    (13). Louisiana courts could impose civil liability and damages
    and order environmental restoration measures for “uses conducted within
    the coastal zone without a coastal use permit . . . or which are not in
    accordance with the terms and conditions of a coastal use permit.” 
    La. Stat. Ann. § 49:214.34
    (E). However, SLCRMA’s grandfather clause
    allows “uses legally commenced or established prior to the effective date of
    the coastal use permit program” without requiring “a coastal use permit.”
    
    La. Stat. Ann. § 49:214.34
    (C)(2).
    The Parishes sued several oil companies that engaged in oil and gas
    exploration, production, and transportation along Louisiana’s coast. Starting