Environmental Integrity Proj v. EPA ( 2020 )
[…] specific standards. Any such state permits must be designated as “state-
    only” or as not “federally enforceable” in the Title V operating permit. See
    
    40 C.F.R. § 70.6
    (b)(2).
    Once a state approves a Title V permit, it submits the permit to EPA
    for review. 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(a)(1). If the permit does not comply with Title
    V, EPA must object to it within forty-five days. Id. § 7661d(b)(1). If EPA does
    not object, “any person may petition” within sixty days of the end of the
    objection period for EPA to object. Id. § 7661d(b)(2). EPA then has sixty
    more days to decide whether to grant the petition. EPA must object to the
    permit “if the petitioner demonstrates to [EPA] that the permit is not in
    compliance with [Title V], including the requirements of the applicable
    implementation plan.” Id. A denial of a petition constitutes a final agency
    action subject to judicial review. Id. Title V permits must be renewed every
    five years. Id. § 7661a(b)(5). Each renewal carries with it the petition process
    described above.