960 F.3d 236, and substitute the following: We consider EPA’s administration of the Title V permitting program under the Clean Air Act (the “Act”),
[…] In the Matter of PacifiCorp Energy, Hunter Power Plant, Order on Petition No. VIII-2016-4 [Hunter Order], at 11 (Oct. 16, 2017) (quoting Proposed Operating Permit Program,
56 Fed. Reg. 21,712, 21,738–39 (May 10, 1991)). Accordingly, a source’s Title I permit “define[d]” the “applicable requirements” that must appear in a Title V operating permit pursuant to § 7661c(a) and § 70.2. Id. at 10 (quoting Operating Permit Program,
57 Fed. Reg. 32,250, 32,259 (July 21, 1992)). This reflected EPA’s view that “the intent of title V is not to second-guess the Each permit issued under this subchapter shall include enforceable emission limitations and standards, a schedule of compliance, a requirement that the permittee submit to the permitting authority, no less often than every 6 months, the results of any required monitoring, and such other conditions as are necessary to assure compliance with applicable requirements of this chapter, including the requirements of the applicable implementation plan.
Id.6 Case: 18-60384 Document: 00515525547 Page: 7 Date Filed: 08/13/2020 No. 18-60384 results of any State’s NSR program.”
Id.(quoting Proposed Operating Permit Program, 56 Fed. Reg. at 21,739) (cleaned up); see also Operating Permit Program, 57 Fed.