Texas Workforce Commission v. United States Dept o ( 2020 )
[…] KURT D. ENGELHARDT, Circuit Judge:
    Plaintiff-Appellee Texas Workforce Commission (the Commission)
    alleges that the Army 1 violated the Randolph-Sheppard Act, 20 U.S.C. § 107 et
    seq., by failing to give priority to blind vendors in the bidding process for a
    vending facility services contract at an Army base cafeteria. An arbitration
    panel found in favor of the Army.            The Commission appealed the panel’s
    1 Upon judicial review, the Department of Education (the Department) is substituted
    as the defendant for the Army. See 5 U.S.C. § 703 (“If no special statutory review proceeding
    is applicable, the action for judicial review may be brought against the United States, the
    agency by its official title, or the appropriate officer.”).
    Case: 19-50283     Document: 00515547117      Page: 2   Date Filed: 08/31/2020
    No. 19-50283
    decision to the district court. The district court granted summary judgment in
    favor of the Commission and set aside the panel’s decision. We AFFIRM.
    I.