Imperial Industrial Supply Co. v. Quintina ( 2020 )
[…] Imperial.
    6
    Case: 20-60121         Document: 00515550896               Page: 7       Date Filed: 09/02/2020
    No. 20-60121
    doesn’t respond. Thomas fails to cite a single case that would support such
    a ridiculous notion. Other than buying a power generator from Imperial,
    Thomas has offered no evidence of previous dealings; certainly she offers no
    evidence that would support silence as acquiescence. The conspicuous lack
    of mutual assent 5 means that a valid contract was never formed. 6
    Section 12 requires that “[n]otice of a motion to vacate . . . an award
    must be served upon the adverse party . . . within three months after the
    award is filed or delivered.” 
    9 U.S.C. § 12
    . Thomas argues that this section
    is jurisdictional in nature and that Imperial failed to timely provide notice.
    We need not decide whether this section applies when there is no valid
    agreement to arbitrate or whether this provision is jurisdictional because we