In re: Cargo Transporters ( 2021 )
[…] Case: 21-60095         Document: 00515743108        Page: 2     Date Filed: 02/12/2021
    No. 21-60095
    Before Willett, Ho, and Duncan, Circuit Judges.
    Per Curiam:*
    Several trucking companies petition this court for a writ of mandamus
    compelling the Administrator of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety
    Administration to publish their petition for an exemption from drug testing
    regulations. This exemption would permit them to use hair analysis—rather
    than urine analysis—for the random drug tests they must administer to
    employees.
    Although section 5204(a) of the Fixing America’s Surface
    Transportation Act, Pub. L. No. 114-94, 
    129 Stat. 1312
    , 1535 (2015) (codified
    as a note to 
    49 U.S.C. § 113
    ), provides that the Administrator shall publish a
    petition “not later than 60 days after the date of receipt of a petition,” section
    (b) provides that “[t]he Administrator may treat multiple similar petitions as
    a single petition for the purposes of subsection (a).”
    The trucking companies previously petitioned for a similar exemption
    that would permit them to use hair analysis for the pre-employment drug
    tests they must administer. Controlled Substances and Alcohol Use and