Jeffery Schweitzer v. Investment Committee ( 2020 )
[…] The [fiduciaries], in other words, have no
    ability to enforce the diversification requirement on the participants. All they can do, it would
    seem, is offer a diversified menu of investment options. What seems most critical, then, at
    7
    Case: 18-20379        Document: 00515426238          Page: 8     Date Filed: 05/22/2020
    No. 18-20379
    that the Fiduciaries did not offer sufficient investment options or failed to warn
    Plan participants of the risk of a concentrated portfolio, as we will explain. As
    a result, their § 1104(a)(1)(C) claim fails.
    C.
    The duty of prudence requires that fiduciaries act “with the care, skill,
    prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a
    prudent man acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters would
    use in the conduct of an enterprise of a like character and with like aims.” 28
    Fiduciaries must determine that each investment “is reasonably designed, as
    part of the portfolio[,] . . . to further the purposes of the plan, taking into
    consideration the risk of loss and the opportunity for gain.” 29 They also must