Jeffery Schweitzer v. Investment Committee ( 2020 )
[…] Iqbal, 
    556 U.S. 662
    , 678 (2009) (quoting Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 
    550 U.S. 544
    , 570 (2007)).
    8
    Id. (citing Twombly,
    550 U.S. at 556).
    9
    Id. (citing Twombly,
    550 U.S. at 555).
    10 Shaw v. Delta Air Lines, Inc., 
    463 U.S. 85
    , 90 (1983).
    4
    Case: 18-20379       Document: 00515426238          Page: 5     Date Filed: 05/22/2020
    No. 18-20379
    avoidance of conflicts of interest.’” 11 Their duties to plan participants are
    “derived from the common law of trusts” 12 and are “the highest known to the
    law.” 13
    Section 1104(a)(1) sets out “several overlapping duties.” 14 The duty of
    prudence requires a fiduciary to “discharge his duties . . . . with the care, skill,
    prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a
    prudent man acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters would
    use in the conduct of an enterprise of a like character and with like aims.” 15
    The duty to diversify requires a fiduciary to “diversify[] the investments of the
    plan so as to minimize the risk of large losses, unless under the circumstances
    it is clearly prudent not to do so.” 16 ERISA also requires fiduciaries to adhere