Jeffery Schweitzer v. Investment Committee ( 2020 )
[…] (emphasis added).
    22
    Id. §§ 1002(5),
    1107(d)(1).
    23 Our reading of the statute is informed by a private letter ruling by the Internal
    Revenue Service. I.R.S. Priv. Ltr. Rul. 201427024 (July 3, 2014). As the district court noted,
    although the IRS’s interpretation is not binding, it has persuasive force “because it addresses
    the precise issue in question—whether an employer security retains that character after a
    spinoff.”
    6
    Case: 18-20379        Document: 00515426238          Page: 7     Date Filed: 05/22/2020
    No. 18-20379
    B.
    Under § 1104(a)(1)(C), fiduciaries have a duty to “diversify[] the
    investments of the plan so as to minimize the risk of large losses, unless under
    the circumstances it is clearly prudent not to do so.” 24 This duty looks to a
    pension plan as a whole, not to each investment option. 25 Plaintiffs argue that
    the Fiduciaries breached this duty by holding an excessive percentage of Plan
    assets in ConocoPhillips Funds, exposing participants to a high risk of large
    losses.