James Robertson, Sr. v. Intratek Computer ( 2020 )
[…] freestanding “right” or “remedy” to a jury trial. Then he argues that his jury
    trial “right” or “remedy” cannot be waived in an employment agreement:
    (7) Rights and remedies not waivable.—The rights and
    remedies provided for in this section may not be waived by any
    agreement, policy, form, or condition of employment.
    Id. § 4712(c)(7). Thus,
    Robertson concludes, § 4712(c)(2) and (7) preclude
    Intratek from taking away his “right” or “remedy” of a jury trial by enforcing
    the arbitration agreement.
    Robertson confuses the rights and remedies created by § 4712 with the
    means it provides to secure them. Section 4712 creates whistleblower rights:
    “An employee of a contractor, subcontractor, grantee, or subgrantee or
    personal services contractor may not be discharged, demoted, or otherwise
    discriminated against as a reprisal for” blowing the whistle on certain
    government-contracting abuses.
    Id. §4712(a)(1). And §
    4712 creates an
    administrative apparatus to review whistleblowers’ complaints and to afford
    them administrative remedies.
    Id. § 4712(b). Section
    4712 further specifies
    that “[a]n action under this paragraph may not be brought more than two
    years after the date on which remedies”—that is, administrative remedies—
    “are deemed to have been exhausted.”
    Id. § 4712(c)(2) (emphasis
    added).
    Thus, the text and structure of § 4712 make clear that a jury trial is one way
    to vindicate a whistleblower’s statutory rights after the whistleblower