Texas Democratic Party v. Greg Abbott, Gove ( 2020 )
[…] election chaos.” See Tarrant Cty. GOP Br. 1–2.
    To the extent there is any risk of voter fraud, Texas has mechanisms
    in place to protect the integrity of its elections. For instance, to obtain an
    absentee ballot, a Texas voter must provide identifying information, under
    penalty of perjury, that allows election officials to confirm the applicant is
    eligible to vote. See Elections Adm’rs and Cty. Br. 10 (citing Tex. Elec. Code
    48
    Case: 20-50407     Document: 00515602091             Page: 49   Date Filed: 10/14/2020
    No. 20-50407
    § 84.001). Texas also has a variety of criminal sanctions available to deter any
    misuse of absentee ballots. See, e.g., Tex. Elec. Code § 84.0041 (providing
    that a person is liable for “intentionally caus[ing] false information to be
    provided on an application for ballot by mail”), 276.013 (providing that an
    individual is liable for knowingly or intentionally causing a ballot to be
    obtained under false pretenses).
    Given the dearth of evidence of voter fraud and the ample tools
    available to promote election integrity, Defendants have not identified a