Younas Chaudhary v. Chubb & Son, Incorporat ( 2020 )
[…] is explained, at least in part, in the differing impact on federal funds. See 
    id., 562 F.3d at 758
    (“Suits relating to handling, or claims adjustment, generally
    seek money . . . ultimately . . . disbursed from federal funds thereby directly
    conflicting with Congress’s objective to reduce pressure on the federal fisc.
    In contrast, FEMA does not reimburse carriers for procurement-related
    judgments.”) (citing 44 C.F.R. § 62.23(i)(6) (2008) (WYO defense costs will
    be part of claim expense allowance); 42 U.S.C. § 4017(d)(1) (providing for
    payment of costs for adjustment and payment of claims); 44 C.F.R. pt. 62,
    app. A, art. IX (2008) (FEMA will not reimburse costs incurred due to agent
    negligence); 42 U.S.C. § 4081(c) (FEMA “may not hold harmless or
    indemnify an agent or broker for his or her error or omission”)).
    “Additionally, FEMA extensively regulates the management of existing
    coverage while demonstrating no such interest in procurement.” 
    Campo, 562 F.3d at 758
    .
    4
    “Federal regulations have no less pre-emptive effect than federal statutes.” In re
    Cajun Elec.