Ellis Hicks v. Dept of Public Safety & Corr ( 2020 )
[…] light of clearly established law at the time of his misconduct. A prisoner’s
    right to timely release was clearly established well before 2017, when
    6
    Case: 20-30125      Document: 00515610447           Page: 7     Date Filed: 10/21/2020
    No. 20-30125
    Lawson’s actions began to occur. See 
    id.
     A reasonable DPSC employee also
    should have known to credit time served when calculating an inmate’s release
    date, where the court ordered such credit to be considered. See La. Code
    Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 883.1 (“The sentencing court may specify that the
    sentence imposed be served concurrently with a sentence imposed by a
    federal court or a court of any other state . . . .”); La. Code Crim. Proc.
    Ann. art. 880 (“A defendant shall receive credit toward service of his
    sentence for time spent in actual custody prior to the imposition of
    sentence.”); see also Boddye v. La. Dep’t of Corr., 
    175 So. 3d 437
    , 441 (La. Ct.