Consumers' Research v. FCC ( 2023 )
[…] the telecommunications carriers. To Petitioners, such a small window for
    13
    Case: 22-60008        Document: 00516687858              Page: 14       Date Filed: 03/24/2023
    No. 22-60008
    review renders the FCC’s oversight over USAC meaningless. They suggest
    that the FCC is a rubber stamp for USAC’s proposals and that USAC
    effectively administers the USF. We disagree.
    Here, the FCC has not violated the private nondelegation doctrine
    because it wholly subordinates USAC. First, federal statutory law expressly
    subordinates USAC to the FCC. See 
    47 C.F.R. § 54.702
    (b) (providing that
    USAC “may not make policy, interpret unclear provisions of the statute or
    rules, or interpret the intent of Congress”). Second, unlike in National
    Horsemen, USAC does not enjoy the same type of sweeping rulemaking
    power—instead it makes a series of proposals to the FCC based off expert
    analysis, which are not binding on carriers until the FCC approves them. See
    
    47 C.F.R. § 54.709
    (a).