In Re: Orlando Hall ( 2020 )
[…] on anything less than reckless conduct. See 
    Castillo-Rivera, 853 F.3d at 222
    .
    The dissent would simply prefer that we ignore circuit decisions on both of
    these points.
    The dissent also criticizes our reliance on 18 U.S.C. § 3591(a)(2), the
    federal death penalty statute.       Specifically, the dissent accuses us of
    misreading § 3591(a)(2)(C)—claiming that that provision requires only
    participation in “an act,” and not participation in “an act of violence.” But
    that ignores nearly the entire text of § 3591(a)(2)(C).       That provision
    authorizes the death penalty only if the defendant “intentionally participated
    12
    Case: 19-10345        Document: 00515621458              Page: 13       Date Filed: 10/30/2020
    No. 19-10345
    in an act, contemplating that the life of a person would be taken or intending that
    lethal force would be used in connection with a person, other than one of the
    participants in the offense, and the victim died as a direct result of the act.”
    18 U.S.C. § 3591(a)(2)(C) (emphasis added). Read in full, § 3591(a)(2)(C)
    plainly involves the use of force. The dissent claims that its atextual reading
    of § 3591(a)(2)(C) is somehow supported by our decision in United States v.
    Williams, 
    610 F.3d 271
    (5th Cir. 2010).