United States v. Matthew Beaudion ( 2020 )
[…] disclose a record or other information pertaining to a subscriber to or
    customer of such service.” 18 U.S.C. § 2703(c)(1). One such mechanism
    allows the Government to “obtain[] a warrant” from a state “court of
    competent       jurisdiction”      using    “[s]tate     warrant      procedures.”
    Id. § 2703(c)(1)(A). That
    is exactly what happened here. The Louisiana district
    court that issued the warrant is unquestionably a court of competent
    jurisdiction within the meaning of the SCA. See
    id. § 2711(3)(B) (defining
       “court of competent jurisdiction” to include “a court of general criminal
    jurisdiction of a State authorized by the law of that State to issue search
    warrants”); La. Const. art. V, § 16 (“[A] district court shall have original
    jurisdiction of all civil and criminal matters.”); La. Code Crim. Proc.
    art. 161 (authorizing state judges to issue search warrants). And there is no