United States v. Matthew Beaudion ( 2020 )
[…] are reasonable grounds to believe that the . . . information sought [is] relevant
    and material to an ongoing criminal investigation.”
    Id. § 2703(d) (emphasis
       added). The warrant issued by Judge Jefferson complied with these
    provisions.
    Beaudion’s SCA argument faces another problem: “[S]uppression is
    not a remedy for a violation of the Stored Communications Act.” United
    States v. Guerrero, 
    768 F.3d 351
    , 358 (5th Cir. 2014). Congress could not have
    been clearer on this point. See 18 U.S.C. § 2708 (“The remedies and
    sanctions described in this chapter are the only judicial remedies and
    sanctions for nonconstitutional violations of this chapter.”);
    id. §§ 2701, 2707,
    2710, 2712 (authorizing certain civil, criminal, and administrative
    remedies, but not suppression). For Beaudion to suppress the GPS data, “he
    therefore must show that the . . . data was obtained not just in violation of the